Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Bullitt Staffing Inc. (“DAVE’S VALUE INVESTING”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, stores, uses and distributes information when you visit our website, www.davesvalueinvesting.com (the “Site”).

 

Personal identifiable information is information about identifiable individuals which includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and credit card information (“Personal Information”). It does not include non-personal information like business information, or information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business telephone number, or address.

 

Consent

 

By using our Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection of your Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

Personal Information: what we collect

 

We do not collect any Personal Information about you when you visit the Site unless you voluntarily provide it to us. Should you choose to provide us with Personal Information we will only collect your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information.

 

Purpose and disclosure: why we collect Personal Information and how we use it

 

We may use your Personal Information, in combination with your non-personal information, for business purposes and for the basic operation of the Site. The primary reason for collecting your Personal Information is to enable us to open your account and to facilitate the purchase of your subscription. We also need your Personal Information to answer questions posed to us on our “contact us” page to send out newsletters for which you will have subscribed.

 

We limit our collection of Personal Information to only that which we need to operate the Site as described here. If we need to collect any other information not listed here for any other purpose, we will let you know and get your consent before we do so.

 

Our cookie policy and anonymous information that we collect

 

We use Google Analytics to automatically collect certain statistical information and other data about your use of our Site and visit to our Site. This information includes IP addresses, statistics on pages viewed, web browsers and operating systems. This information is used for the purposes of traffic analysis.

 

The Site uses cookies to ensure proper Site operation and to personalize your experience on the Site. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our web server to recall information about your preferences. We will ask for your consent to use cookies to track your preferences. We use this information to provide you with content, to remember your login information, user credentials, improve delivery of content and to provide customer support. We may also use the information to detect and prevent unlawful activities. You can reject cookies and still browse the Site, however it will prevent any personalization efforts.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to cookies placed on your computer by us, but does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party. For the privacy practices of such third-parties, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third-party.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

 

We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us. To protect the Personal Information and other information that you share with us, and to secure your experience on the Site we use third party security plugins to, among other things, authenticate users, get specific file permissions and to lock out users for multiple incorrect credential attempts.

 

Credit card information is collected and stored through our third party payment service, Stripe. For information regarding how Stripe handles personal information, see https://stripe.com/ca/privacy .

 

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at: Info@davesvalueinvesting.com.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post a notice on the home page of the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately. Your continued use of the Site signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

 

Accessing and changing your Personal Information

 

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction to it if you believe that it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information that you would like access to or would like to change, please contact us at Info@davesvalueinvesting.com. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information.

 

Need more information?

 

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted at: Info@davesvalueinvesting.com

 

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at: Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3.  The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.